methodology

Every number on this site, audited.

The arithmetic behind the client results on this site, across the trades and practices askotter builds for: the window, the median beside the mean, and each client's own change.

the short answer

How does askotter measure the client results it publishes?

askotter publishes one metric, organic clicks, from each client's own Google Search Console over that client's last three months against the three months before, across the trades and practices it builds for. Clients that launched inside the recent window have no baseline and are left out of the averages. Mean +109%, median +124%.

Read the full answerShow less

Nothing is modelled or projected.

Who is included
Every client property with a prior-period baseline. A client that launched inside the recent window is left out of the averages until it has one.
Source and window
Each client's own Search Console, pulled 11 October 2026: the last 3 months vs. the prior 3.
Organic clicks
Mean +109%, median +124%. Every client with a baseline grew. Spread +22% to +217%.
Not for
Reading as a forecast. Past client results do not predict yours, and your market is not theirs.
the published figure

The mean, and the median beside it.

Every client with a baseline grew over the window. The smallest gain was +22% and the largest +217%, which is why the median is published beside the mean. The median sits above the mean this window: the typical client gained more than the average suggests, and a couple of smaller gains pull the mean down.

Mean, median, direction and spread for the published metric
AttributeMean (what the bands publish)Median (the middle client)DirectionSpread
Organic clicks+109%+124%Every client grew.+22% to +217%
the cohort

Included clients, by sector.

Sorted by change, largest first. Clients are named by sector only, because none has given written permission to be named here.

Per-client organic clicks over both windows and the percentage change, for every client included in the averages
AttributeClicks, prior 3 monthsClicks, last 3 monthsChange
Rental software1238+217%
Dental (prosthodontics)9322,619+181%
Pressure washing190464+144%
Chiropractic care106256+142%
Auto repair378780+106%
Energy consulting631867+37%
Moving & relocation368462+26%
Financial services283346+22%

Excluded, and why

These launched inside the recent window, so there is no prior period to divide by. They join the averages once they have one.

  • Pressure washing (second market): launched inside the window, no prior-period baseline yet.
  • Auto repair (second shop): launched inside the window, no prior-period baseline yet.
the rules

How a client gets into the numbers.

01

The same window shape for everybody

Every client is measured over its last three months against the three before, from the same pull.

02

A prior period is required

A client with no baseline is left out of the averages, however well it is doing.

03

Averages are per client

The mean averages each client's own change, so one big client cannot write the headline.

04

Nothing is modelled

Every figure is pulled from a live Search Console property. Any decline stays in at full weight.

what these numbers cannot tell you

The limits, stated plainly.

  • One client can move the mean. Which is why the median is beside it.
  • Clicks are not revenue. The metric does not say a job was won.
  • There is no control group. Seasonality and Google updates sit inside every change.
  • Three months is short. One pair of quarters is too short to call a trend.

AI visibility figures on the answer engine optimization page come from Google Analytics and carry their own method note.

See the anonymised client results What small business SEO involves each month
questions

Questions about the method

Which clients are in these averages?

Every client property with a prior-period baseline, across the trades and practices askotter builds for. A client that launched inside the recent window has no baseline and is left out until it has one.

Why publish a median beside the mean?

A mean can be carried by one large gain; the median is the middle client and cannot. The median sits above the mean this window: the typical client gained more than the average suggests, and a couple of smaller gains pull the mean down.

Why are the clients not named?

No client has given written permission to be named on this page. We publish sector, window and per-client change instead.

Do these numbers predict what my business would get?

No. The clients chose us, there is no control group, and your market is not theirs.

Check it against your own numbers.

The free audit reads your site and your own Search Console, so your baseline is yours.

Self-managed is $99/mo and scales with the compute you use. Our team runs it from $600/mo.